Fail to submit a complete petition for unemployment benefits. If you still disagree with the decision of the Referee, you can continue to appeal the decision. Don't be fooled by marketing, many law firms are using non-attorney 3rd party answering services and advertising "Phones Answered 24 Hours A Day, 7 Days A Week." [1] A party who has filed an appeal may withdraw the appeal with the approval of the tribunal before whom the appeal is pending. Section 402 (b) of Law specially states that: An employee shall be ineligible for compensation for any week in which his unemployment is due to voluntarily leaving work without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature, irrespective of whether or not such work is in "employment" as defined in this Act. If the deputy determines you were fired for misconduct, youvoluntarily quit, or you are not reasonably available for work, then you will be disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits until you have worked for at least another six weeks.